Privacy Policy

Majoor is Qatar’s only government approved medicine marketing and delivery platform in the pharmaceutical digital space.

Privacy Policy for Majoor

Please read this privacy policy carefully by accessing or using the app or website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the app or website.

Content & Purpose

  1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name www.majoor.co, an internet based portal, and Majoor, a mobile application, owned and operated by Quality Ideal For Business Development, a company duly incorporated in Qatar under Qatari law (hereinafter, referred to as “Majoor” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “App”.

  2. The App is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and Majoor shall be governed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the App after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Majoor, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the App merely as visitors). The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.

  3. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.

  4. For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Majoor will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Majoor is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:

  5. The type of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that Majoor collects from the Users;

  6. The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such Personal Information by Majoor;

  7. How and to whom Majoor will disclose such information;

  8. How Majoor will protect the Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information that is collected from the Users; and

  9. How Users may access and/ or modify their Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the App by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the App and to the other services provided by Majoor to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Majoor, failing which they are required to leave the App immediately.

What is the personal information?

  1. “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Majoor, is capable of identifying the person concerned.

  2. “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Majoor for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Types of personal information collected by Majoor:

  1. A User may have limited access to the App and utilize some of the Services provided by Majoor without creating an account on the App. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the App. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our App, a User may be required to first create an account on our App. As part of the registration process, Majoor may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):

  2. Name;

  3. User ID;

  4. Email address;

  5. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);

  6. Gender;

  7. Age;

  8. Phone Number;

  9. Password chosen by the User;

  10. Valid financial account information; and

  11. Other details as the User may volunteer.

In order to avail the Services, the Users may be required to upload copies of their prescriptions, on the App and/ or e-mail the same to Majoor in accordance with the Terms of Use and the prescriptions will be stored/ disclosed by Majoor only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term “User Information” shall also include any such prescriptions uploaded or otherwise provided by Users.Majoor may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services.Internet use: Majoor may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User’s ISP. The App uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) that is used by Majoor and its service providers for the technical administration of the App, research and development, and for User administration.The App may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Majoor hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.Majoor does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.Majoor may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys in order to help Majoor customize the App to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by Majoor. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purposes for which your information may be used by Majoor:

  1. Majoor will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the Users. The information which Majoor collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

  2. Registration of the User on the App;

  3. Processing the User’s orders / requests and provision of Services (including provision of safe Services);

  4. Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/ Services provided;

  5. Technical administration and customization of App;

  6. Ensuring that the App content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;

  7. Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;

  8. Improvement of Services, features and functionality of the App;

  9. Research and development and for User administration (including conducting user surveys);

  10. Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by Majoor may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and Majoor may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;

  11. Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the Services and all other general administrative and business purposes;

  12. In case of any contests conducted by Majoor in which the User participates, the User Information may be used for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering;

  13. Communicate any changes in our Services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;

  14. Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds; and

  15. Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers.

Disclosure and transfer of your personal information:

  1. Majoor may need to disclose/ transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:

  2. To Sellers and other service providers appointed by Majoor for the purpose of carrying out services on Majoor’s behalf under contract. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the App, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.

  3. To our affiliates in Qatar or in other countries who may use and disclose your information for the same purposes as us.

  4. To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required a) under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Majoor; c) to fight fraud and credit risk; d) to enforce Majoor’s Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part) ; or e) when Majoor, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others

  5. If otherwise required by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

  6. In case of contests conducted by Majoor in which the User participates, the concerned User’s information may be disclosed to third parties, also be disclosed to third parties to the extent necessary for prize fulfillment and other aspects of such contest or similar offering

  7. Majoor makes all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-toknow basis. All Majoor employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. Majoor may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Majoor’s business.Majoor may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of a Majoor corporation division or company. Any third party to which Majoor transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/ or other information that a User provide to us.

Retention of the information:

  1. All the information collected/ stored under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is maintained by Majoor in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Majoor will keep all User Information confidential and will use/ disclose it only the manner specified under the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

  2. Part of the functionality of the App is assisting the Sellers to maintain and organize such information to effect sale and purchase of products. Majoor may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Sellers who request access to such information.

  3. The App is also designed for assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical products. Majoor may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users.

  4. Majoor will also ensure that User Information is not kept for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which it is collected or as required under any applicable law.

Links to third-party advertisements:

  1. The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the App which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Majoor unless expressly specified on the App.

  2. If you access any such Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.

Security practices and procedures:

  1. Majoor adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

  2. Majoor takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.

  3. You hereby acknowledge that Majoor is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

User’s rights in relation to their personal information collected by Majoor:

  1. All the information provided to Majoor by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

  2. Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by Majoor in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/ her information, Majoor may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to Majoor in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/ her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing Majoor at support@Majoor.co and communicate the change(s) for updating Majoor’s records.

  3. If a User, as a casual visitor, has inadvertently browsed any other pages of this App prior to reading the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Majoor. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/ deletion, as Majoor cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the App.

  4. If a User has inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to Majoor prior to reading the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then such User can ask Majoor, by sending an email to support@Majoor.co containing the rectification required, whether Majoor is keeping Personal Information about such User, and every User is also entitled to require Majoor to delete and destroy all such information relating to such user (but not other Users) in its possession.

  5. In case the User does not provide his/ her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/ her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, Majoor reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.

Additional notes to the user:

  1. Majoor does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the Users, for which Majoor is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Majoor does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Majoor guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. Majoor encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

  2. Majoor shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by the User to Majoor or any Seller. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Majoor has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Majoor has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

  3. Majoor shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ Personal Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Majoor including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

  4. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify Majoor of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password.

  5. Majoor will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the App or through other means available through the Service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can ask Majoor, by sending an email to support@Majoor.co containing the rectification required.

Changes in the Privacy Policy:

  1. Majoor may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Majoor treats User’s Personal Information, Majoor will display a notice on the App or send Users an email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on

Complaints and grievance redressal:

  1. Majoor addresses discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Majoor has designated a grievance officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

  2. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Grievance Officer, Majoor, P.O. Box 1978, Doha, Qatar”, or

  3. Sending an email to support@Majoor.co

Third Party Data Sharing

All information contained by Majoor is treated as strictly confidential and Majoor does not and will not disclose or share such confidential information to / with any external organization. However, we may also share personal information with Corporate affiliates who help detect or prevent potentially illegal acts and provide joint services (Our corporate affiliates will market only to users who ask them to) such as:

Service Providers:

We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in our agreements with them.

Business Transitions:

We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that Majoor or one of its properties, affiliates, or subsidiaries goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of Majoor to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever.

Majoor specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

Compliance with Law:

We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

Majoor partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This technology involves the use of third-party cookies that allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service we have with our third-party advertising partner. We may also use Majoor cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

Contact us

You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by submitting your request to support@Majoor.co or by postal mail at:

Registered Address:

P.O. Box 1978, Doha, Qatar

Best App for Qatar Users

What You'll Find on The Majoor App

When we set the foundation for Majoor, it was to provide a comprehensive medical and pharmaceutical superstore to the people. Any medicine that can be sold in Qatar is available on this App. Medical support products can also be purchased through Majoor. Even medical cosmetics and hygiene products can be searched and bought.

Medicine

We will allow you to find any medicine that you need that is legally sold in the country of Qatar

More Detail

Cosmetics

Majoor offers to buy Medical cosmetic products like anti allergy creams and other healing products

More Detail

Skin Care

Gloves, masks, sanitizers, adult diapers, toothpaste and brush, can now be shopped online in Qatar

More Detail

Baby Products

Get Pediatrics items and childcare products. From diapers to teethers, baby bottles

More Detail